PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy matters and we are committed to protecting and using personal data in an ethical and legal manner. This privacy policy was developed for you to understand how and why we collect and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy and makes an honest and reasonable attempt to comply with EU GDPR regulations despite our stationing and focus in the US. If you have any questions, please email solone@bobsolone.com.

WHY DO WE COLLECT USER DATA?

Our purposes are simple: user data allows us to make data-driven decisions that benefit the business and your user experience. By knowing things such as the number of website hits, where users are accessing our website from, how long users are staying on our site, which devices are used to access the website, number of downloads, etc., we can make appropriate and strategic adjustments to content, site design, marketing, external communications, branding, and more to provide genuine value and utility to users.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH DATA COLLECTED?

All data collected is used for internal business purposes only and are only accessed by qualified and official Bob Solone business administrators. User information is never sold, shared, or transferred without the explicit consent of the user or unless required by law. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. Personal data is only stored so long as it is necessary for fulfilling business purposes. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Personal information is obtained by lawful and fair means and, to the absolute best of our ability and transparency, with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

This site utilizes third-party systems such as Google Analytics, Facebook Pixels, Podbean Analytics, MailChimp (for email signups), and WordPress data collection (comments and contact form only). The following information may be collected:

  • User IP address (by Google Analytics, which is used on this site)
  • User operating system (by Google Analytics, which is used on this site)
  • User device (by Google Analytics, which is used on this site)
  • User demographics (as collected and determined by Google Analytics)
  • User browser (by Google Analytics, which is used on this site)
  • User network (as collected and determined by Google Analytics)
  • Traffic source (direct, referral, paid, organic, or social as collected and determined by Google Analytics)
  • Site speed (as collected and determined by Google Analytics)
  • Time on site (as collected and determined by Google Analytics)
  • Site pages and resources accessed (as collected and determined by Google Analytics)
  • Name (only for email signups, comments on posts, and contact form)
  • Email (only for email signups, comments on posts, and contact form)
  • Website (only for comments on posts and contact form, optional)
  • Email opens and interactions (only for users who utilize our Mailchimp subscription service and agree to the terms of using that service)

OUTBOUND LINKS & EXTERNAL WEBSITES/SERVICES

This site has outbound links to a variety of external sources, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, iTunes, Instagram, and YouTube. These links are made clear by a variance in coloring or recognizable icon. By clicking on any outbound link and leaving this site, you are implicitly agreeing to the privacy policies and terms of use on those websites. Bob Solone is not responsible, upon leaving this site, for any privacy-related concerns pertaining to the use and access of third-party websites. Bob Solone does not necessarily endorse third-party websites shared on this site via outbound links. If you are uncertain of any of the third-party websites shared via outbound links, please do not click the links and, if useful, notify us of the reason for your concerns.

COOKIES

This website makes use of cookies; small files that track preferences and store temporary pieces of data. We utilize cookies for performance/analytics tracking to analyze how our website and services are performing, advertising/targeting cookies for showing you relevant advertisements assuming we choose to run advertisements, and functional cookies such as remembering your email and name if you interact with our commenting or contact services. You may disable cookies in your browser at any time, although this is not, in our opinion, recommended and may impact the user experience of this site and others. These data can be cleared at any time in your browser.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

As stated above, we utilize a number of third-party services including but not limited to Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels. Bob Solone does not necessarily endorse the third-party services used on this site even if we utilize them for business purposes. These each have their own privacy policy and, if we use their service to directly impact a function or feature of this site, we adhere to their terms of use. We assume each of these services utilize legal and ethical means of data collection and use. If you do not wish to utilize third-party services on this website, please opt out of their services. Google Analytics allows opt-out here. Facebook Pixels can be cleared in your browser.

SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES & EMAIL COLLECTION

Any and all subscription services require the consent of the user to participate and make a reasonable attempt to notify the participant of the consent to be given and the purposes of their consent. Users provide consent by entering their information (email and possibly name) after seeing a clear preview text of the consent to be given and purposes for the consent. Users further provide consent by manually clicking a submit button. Users must then verify their subscription within their email browser. Users can unsubscribe or discontinue use of subscription services at any time as made clear in the footer of each email they receive from us. Subscription services are used for email newsletters which are information-only. If sales or marketing emails are added in the future, this policy will be updated. Explicit requests for personal data removal from these services will be honored to the best of our ability.

EU VISITORS

On May 25, 2018, the EU will be enforcing their General Data Protection & Regulation (GDPR) policy. This applies to any and all users accessing this site within the European Union. Bob Solone welcomes foreign guests but is stationed and operated out of the United States of America. We have made an expressed and reasonable attempt to satisfy all GDPR requirements. If you are an EU-user accessing this site, and we have missed any requirement despite our honest and reasonable efforts, it is your responsibility to discontinue use of the site.

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

To be accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us

HOW DOES OUR SITE HANDLE DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS?

We do not track when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

DOES OUR SITE ALLOW THIRD-PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE CONDITIONS

We assume that all users of our website have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If someone does not agree with this privacy policy, they should refrain from using our website and platform or contact us for questions. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy as necessity dictates. Continued use of Bob Solone’s website after having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised privacy policy. This privacy policy is an integral part of Bob Solone’s Terms of Use.

TIPS FOR PROTECTING YOUR ONLINE PRIVACY

Please think and exercise caution before and during the access of any website or online resource. Use strong passwords (numbers, characters, letters of upper and lower-case, 8+ characters) for any password-requiring services. Understand many websites track user data; please review their privacy policies and terms of use, and consult local legal authorities or site owners if you have questions. Disable cookies in your browser if you do not wish to have those track various pieces of information. Do not use online web services if you do not agree with their privacy practices and terms of use. Do not provide more personal information than is necessary for your purposes on a website. Exercise extreme caution before providing personal data to an online resource or website. It is your responsibility to navigate the Internet responsibly. Ignorance of how websites, online resources, and the Internet works is not an excuse for poor or irresponsible behavior.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. Thank you.

Bob Solone © 2018 // Privacy Policy Terms Of Use
designed by o’ren black